Punta Gorda Murals Walk - Punta Gorda, FL
17R E 395735 N 2979624
A 2-mile walk through historic downtown Punta Gorda to view the murals documenting the area's compelling history, from Conquistadors to cars!

This is a 2-mile walk through historic downtown Punta Gorda to view the murals documenting the area's compelling history. It is recommended that Waymarkers walk this tour during daylight hours, bring their own water, and make use of all cross-walks and signals available.

(P) Parking: Charlotte County Courthouse
The tour begins at a safe place to park, in front of the historical Charlotte County Courthouse along Taylor or directly west of the historical building in the public parking accommodations, when they are completed and available.

(1) Classics of the Past
N 26°56.084 W 082°02.953
Distance From Previous Location: .1 mile
Total Walk Distance: .1 mile
From this location, walk South to the intersection of Olympia and Taylor. Head East on Olympia to arrive at Steve's Auto Shoppe where you can view "Classics of the Past."

Steve's Auto Shoppe is the site of the old gas station. The owner wanted to honor that past with the new business so a four-panel mural was commissioned. These panels include classic Chevrolets and Fords from the 1930's through the 1950's.

"Classics of the Past" was painted by Patrick Cleland and was dedicated in 2004 after Hurricane Charley.

(2) Savings Dollars Makes Sense
N 26°56.163 W 082°02.872
Total Walk Distance: .2 mile
Continue East along Olympia, carefully crossing northbound US-41. Walk North on Nesbit to view "Saving Dollars Makes Sense".

This six-panel mural depicts the banking and financial history of Punta Gorda, including the repetitive changing ownership of the first bank, which is now listed on the NRHP, and how the area survived the Great Depression.

"Saving Dollars Makes Sense" was painted by Don Gutcher and was dedicated in 1998.

(3) Cattle Drive on Marion Ave.
N 26°56.206 W 082°02.781
Distance From Previous Location: .2 mile
Total Walk Distance: .4 mile
Continue East along Olympia on the northside sidewalk. The West side of the Rooney building displays "Cattle Drive on Marion Ave."

Florida has a compelling history of cattle drivers, from the early Spanish settlers to the daring Cow Hunters, which all forged an industry for today's modern Florida Cattle Ranchers.

"Cattle Drive on Marion Ave." was painted by Michael Vires and was dedicated on June 21, 2007.

(4) Evolution in Medicine
N 26°56.218 W 082°02.716
Total Walk Distance: .5 mile
Crossing Olympia to walk East along the southside sidewalk, continue to the corner of Olympia and Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. At this location is a six-panel mural named "Evolution in Medicine."

A hospital was not built in Charlotte County until 1947 so early medicine was generally unavailable and difficult to perform. The panels follow the area's journey in medical development, from Calusa Medicine Men to the opening of Charlotte Regional Medical Center.

"Evolution in Medicine" was painted by Charles Peck and was dedicated in March 1998.

(5) Fishing Tales
N 26°56.237 W 082°02.688
Distance From Previous Location: under .1 mile
Continue East along Olympia by crossing Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. This mural is located immediately across the street on the northside of the SW Regional Imaging Building.

The fishing industry in Charlotte Harbor was vital to the development of Punta Gorda. Fisherman considered shrimp "pink gold," especially after World War II. Tarpon was also a sought-after sport fish popular and plentiful in Charlotte Harbor. U.S. Presidents were known to plan vacations to Punta Gorda for the fishing.

"Fishing Tales" was painted by Jack Reto and was dedicated in 1998.

(6) Post Cards in Time
N 26°56.239 W 082°02.886
Distance From Previous Location: .3 mile
Total Walk Distance: .8 mile
Walk North along Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, heading West along Marion until you reach the corner of Marion and Nesbit, where the Charlotte County Justice Center campus is located on the Northeast corner.

Seven-panels depict notable moments of history from the 1900's to the 1930's, including President Roosevelt's fishing vacations to the relocated trailer park that was once in Laishley Park.

"Post Cards in Time" was painted by Jack Reto and was dedicated on April 19, 2007.

(7) Lest We Forget
N 26°56.303 W 082°02.937
Total Walk Distance: .9 mile
Head North along Nesbit past the Charlotte County Justice Center campus to the entrance of Laishley Park. The Kiwanis Club has erected a Veterans memorial and had commissioned for the mural, "Lest We Forget."

The mural was vital to Kiwanis Veterans Garden Project. It has a theme of peace, using a yellow ribbon to link the various imagery together. Hutchinson had painted a similiar mural on the interior of the old post office in 1991, but that mural was destroyed when the building was torn down.

"Lest We Forget" was painted by Liz Hutchinson and was dedicated in 2005.

(8) Nature's Harmony
N 26°56.314 W 082°03.094
Total Walk Distance: 1.1 mile
Continue North into Laishley Park, then head West towards the Laishley Marina. "Nature's Harmony" is located on the Laishley Marina's exterior.

Harry "Pete" Goulding and Phil Laishley were important in the development and preservation of Punta Gorda's natural beauty. This mural depicts their achievements, including Goulding's famous hibiscus development.

"Nature's Harmony" was painted by Liz Hutchinson and was destroyed by Hurricane Charley in 2004. After Hutchinson repainted the piece, it was dedicated on May 17, 2007.

(9) The Harbor Bridges
N 26°56.320 W 082°03.077
Immediately on the same Laishley Marina campus is "The Harbor Bridges." Follow the coordinates to its location.

The multi-image panel shows the changes to the area through time through the changes of the Charlotte Harbor bridges. Images include a map, President Roosevelt, and the evolution of the original bridge into the modern bridge.

"The Harbor Bridges" was painted by Liz Hutchinson and was dedicated on August 21, 2008.

(10) The Conquistadors
N 26°56.181 W 082°03.016
Total Walk Distance: 1.2 mile
Walk West along Retta Esplande. Walk South when Retta Esplande ends at northbound US-41, keeping on the eastside of the road. Dean's South of the Border is the site for the three-panel "The Conquistadors" mural.

The first panel gives us Hernando de Soto, the second panel gives us Ponce de Leon, and the third panel shows The Landing of DeSoto at the mouth of the Myakka River in Charlotte Harbor to begin their quest for settlement and gold.

"The Conquistadors" was painted by Charles Peck and was dedicated on July 17, 2008

(11) End of the Line
N 26°56.144 W 082°02.996
Distance From Previous Location: .1
Total Walk Distance: 1.3
Walk South along the eastside sidewalk of busy northbound US-41 to the corner of US-41 and Marion. Use caution when crossing US-41, walking west on Marion to the Strang building where a two-panel "End of the Line" is located.

At the influence of Col. Isaac Trabue, the Railroad extended from Charlotte Harbor into Punta Gorda, causing a boom of industry and prosperity for the area. The panels show images from historic photos, such as Locomotive Number 11 pulling into town and the types of products that were shipped into and out of the area.

"End of the Line" was painted by Richard Currer and dedicated on April 8, 1997.

(12) First City Council
N 26°56.037 W 082°03.224
Distance From Previous Location: .4
Total Walk Distance: 1.7
Continue walking West along Marion. Use caution when crossing southbound US-41, labeled as Cross St., and cross Marion to walk along the northside sidewalk. At the corner of Marion and Harvey is the Punta Gorda City Hall. Follow Harvey North to see "First City Council" on the exterior of the Punta Gorda City Hall Annex.

Based on an original photograph, the first city council dates 1889. Identified from Left to Right: Thomas Hector, J.O. Swisher, E.L. Fishback, W.H. Burkland, Kelly B. Harvey, Neil Dahl, and James L. Sandlin. For reasons unknown to history, Col. Isaac Trabue was excluded from this council.

"First City Council" was painted by Charles Peck and dedicated in 2001.

N 26°56.076 W 082°03.015
Distance From Previous Location: .3
Total Walk Distance: 2.0
Walk South on Harvey, heading East on Marion. Use caution when crossing southbound US-41, labeled as Cross St. Continuing East on Marion until Taylor. Cross to the eastside of Taylor and head South to the Charlotte County Courthouse, or stay on the westside of Taylor to enter the public parking facility, if available.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 6:00 AM To: 7:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
(P) N 26°56.076 W 082°03.015 (1) N 26°56.084 W 082°02.953 (2) N 26°56.163 W 082°02.872 (3) N 26°56.206 W 082°02.781 (4) N 26°56.218 W 082°02.716 (5) N 26°56.237 W 082°02.688 (6) N 26°56.239 W 082°02.886 (7) N 26°56.303 W 082°02.937 (8) N 26°56.314 W 082°03.094 (9) N 26°56.320 W 082°03.077 (10) N 26°56.181 W 082°03.016 (11) N 26°56.144 W 082°02.996 (12) N 26°56.037 W 082°03.224 (P) N 26°56.076 W 082°03.015

Number of Stops: 12