Buffalo Gas Light Company Facade - Buffalo, NY
17T E 672920 N 4750193
The stone facade from the former Buffalo Gas Light Company dates back to the mid-1800s and is the only part that remains from the former sprawling complex.
Location: New York, United States

The Buffalo Gas Light Company building was built in 1848 on the shores of the Erie Canal and Lake Erie. At this facility, the company burned coal to create illuminating natural gas. The gas was used primarily for the lighting of streets, homes and surrounding industrial businesses.

The 250' long Romanesque facade was designed by John Selkirk and is made of ashlar stone. Despite the entire complex being listed on the National Register of Historic Places, all buildings were demolished around the year 200 with the exception of the facade. It sat their alone in front of a large swath of vacant land until 2007 when it was incorporated as part of the new headquarters of Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Western New York.
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0

Hours:
The exterior can be visited at any time. It is suspected that what remains of the interior can be viewed during normal office hours.