Haffner's Kick Stop - Hudson, NH
Exterior & self-service car wash, with gas station in Hudson, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Haffner’s Service Stations Inc. was founded in 1925 by John and Emma Haffner. They began with one small “filling station” at 69 Parker Street in Lawrence, MA. Through the years Jack and Emma expanded their gas stations to include the entire Lawrence and Lowell areas. It was in the early 1930s that Jack and Emma’s only child, Louise, began to take a more active role in the business. Louise took it upon herself to obtain both a burner- service technician license and her Class-1 tractor-trailer license, the first woman in the state to do so at the time. Louise also received her degree in chemical engineering from Massachusetts Institute of Technology with a focus on petroleum distilling. This, combined with her master’s degree in Business Administration from Boston University, prepared her for the task of operating and growing her family business.

Both Louise and her Husband, Emile Fournier, worked diligently in the business — Emile overseeing the Lowell operation and Louise and Jack overseeing the Lawrence end. They continued to grow the fuel oil end of the business up until Jack’s passing in 1955. It was at this time that Louise and Emile’s oldest son E. Haffner Fournier, “Haff,” entered the business full time. Haff had worked for many years prior on a part-time basis for the company and had serious plans for growing the business.

As the plan took shape, stations were added in such communities as North Andover, Tewksbury, Methuen, Haverhill and Lowell, and Hudson, NH.

Today, Haffner’s is a leading marketer of petroleum products in the Merrimack Valley with 13 stations, 11 of which have car washes.
Address: 215 Lowell Road, Hudson, NH 03051

Is this a freestanding (separate) car wash?: No