James P. Kirkwood - Kirkwood, MO
15S E 725900 N 4273361
Named after James Pugh Kirkwood, the engineer in charge of locating, surveying and building the railroad around which this first planned suburb west of the Mississippi River was built.

Kirkwood, Missouri, was established in 1853 and today is a 9-square-mile community with a population of 27,324 (according to 2000 census information). Located in West St. Louis County, Kirkwood boasts high property values, quality public and private schools, safe neighborhoods and exceptional city services. Over 300 acres of park land can be found throughout the community, from a large central park that includes an aquatic center, ice rink, outdoor amphitheater, ball fields, tennis courts, picnic sites, and playground areas to smaller neighborhood parks.

It’s called “Queen of the St. Louis Suburbs,” an honor Kirkwood has proudly accepted since the late 1800s. As the first planned suburb west of the Mississippi River, Kirkwood owes its very existence to the railroad. The city was even named after James Pugh Kirkwood, the engineer in charge of locating, surveying and building the railroad. From the beginning, it’s been a love affair between citizens and trains, as evidenced by the beautiful, historic train station located in the heart of the city. Built in 1893, the station, which is on the National Register of Historic Places, is a favorite subject of local and national photographers. It currently serves as a stop for daily Amtrak passenger trains.

The City of Kirkwood presently employs approximately 250 people who work in a variety of departments. The annual budget of Kirkwood is approximately $45 million. The city operates under a council/manager form of government with the mayor and six council members elected at large. The city has its own water and electric departments, making it unique from other St. Louis County municipalities. The city also has its own sanitation department. A police department of 55 commissioned officers patrol the streets and have a very active and involved public – residents and businesses participate in annual crime prevention programs as well as a Citizens Police Academy and Neighborhood Crimewatch.

The city’s fire department has three separate fire houses located strategically throughout the city. Fire house #2 was built in 1929 and is the oldest operating fire house in St. Louis County. Its unique architecture, including a turret, makes it a visual standout in Kirkwood. Kirkwood is a city rich in history, with a progressive business attitude. Two of the primary reasons families settle in Kirkwood are the quality and characteristics of the homes and the safety and comfort of the area. Kirkwood has historic homes, churches, quaint shopping districts, and progressive shopping centers.

Each year, more and more citizens and visitors flock to Kirkwood’s many tourist attractions, including Powder Valley Nature Center, The Magic House, downtown Kirkwood, plus our parks, community center, and community festivals. Kirkwood schools offer an education experience that is unmatched. The Kirkwood School District has one of the highest graduation rates in the country. This is due not only to the high quality of education, but also to the spirit of cooperation and continued teamwork for the commitment to excellence by parents, teachers, administrators, and residents.
~ from City of Kirkwood website (visit link)

James Pugh Kirkwood (1807 – April 22, 1877) was a 19th century American civil engineer. He was born in Scotland in 1807. He worked for the Long Island Rail Road, and gained notice in 1848 for his construction of the Starrucca Viaduct near Lanesboro, Pennsylvania, considered to be the most expensive railroad bridge at the time, as well as the largest stone viaduct, and for its first use of concrete in American bridge construction. He arrived in St. Louis, Missouri in 1850 as chief engineer of the Pacific Railroad, and was responsible for the construction of the road from St. Louis to Pacific, Missouri. The towns of Kirkwood, Missouri and Kirkwood, New York are named after him.

In 1865 he was appointed Chief Engineer in the city of St. Louis, Missouri, in charge of the design of a state-of-the-art waterworks. He served in that capacity until 1867, when he was replaced by Thomas Jefferson Whitman, brother of Walt Whitman. In 1867 he moved back to New York and served as President of the American Society of Civil Engineers from 1867 to 1868.
~ from Wikipedia (visit link)

Article in the Webster-Kirkwood Times (visit link)