Welling Tunnel, Cameron, West Virginia
Built in 1852 on the Baltimore & Ohio railroad

Single track tunnel of a rail line that used to connect Baltimore, Maryland, with Wheeling, West Virginia. The name comes from the Welling family, who sold the land to the railroad where the tunnel is now located.

From page 453 the "Statistical Gazetteer of the State of Virginia, embracing important topographical and historical information from recent and original sources, together with the results of the last census, population in most cases, to 1854. Edited by Richard Edwards. The tunnel is 1250 feet long, piercing the ridge between Fish Creek and Grave Creek, goes through slate rock, and is substantially propped with timbers."

Coordinates point to southern entrance, dry entrance. The northern entrance has two feet deep water. Lining is stone blocks and mortar.

Both ends of the tunnel are blocked with masonry, but a hole big enough to pass through exists on both ends.
Construction: Rock & Mortar

Condition: Fair