Forms of Power
Be sure to look at the windows of the Canal Street Substation when you go by!
Location: Washington, United States

This piece can be seen from all sides of the substation. It features cutouts of hand gestures and figures. For the best look at this art, check it out at night when the cutouts are lit from the back in different colors and appear to be silhouettes.

These pieces were designed by Barbara Noah and installed in 1985 when the substation was remodeled. This substation was actually built in 1928 and is considered a Seattle historic site. The artist worked closely with the architect and landscaper to create something to "bring some human presence to an empty building in a residential area". There are 7 windows with these pieces in them total.

Parking is available on the street around the substation. You may need to be across the street from the substation to get the best view.
Nearest Seattle Art and Seek