American Baptist Seminary of the West - Berkeley, CA
10S E 565442 N 4191138
This picturesque complex of buildings was designed by renowned architect Julia Morgan in the early part of the twentieth century. It is a City of Berkeley landmark and a delightful place to take a stroll in an otherwise hectic urban landscape.

From the historical plaque:
City of Berkeley Landmark designated in 1999
American Baptist Seminary of the West - Hobart Hall
Julia Morgan, Architect, 1919
This compact complex of buildings linked by a series of arcades and academic quads in the English tradition was created to house one of Berkeley's earliest seminaries. Hobart Hall, designed by Julia Morgan, is notable for its elaborate brickwork, elegant arched north entry,and molded terra cotta decorative detail. In 1953, architect Walter H. Ratcliff Jr. continued the Tudor Revival style with Johnson Hall to the east and a small chapel with a double-gabled roof entry to the south. Additional campus buildings after 1964 reflect more modern architectural styles. Hobart Hall was substantially remodeled in 2000.
Berkeley Historical Plaque Project 2007.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker