EL DESEMBARCADERO

El Desembarcadero was one of the first landmarks designated during the first year of the landmark program. The site was recognized as the landing place for small boats carrying freight and passengers to Old San Diego. It was also believed to be the place visited in 1769 by the crews of the San Antonio and San Carlos in their search for fresh water.

"Off the ends of Udal and Voltaire Streets, just below Rosecrans, lies the area, once at the edge of the bay, known as "El Desembarcadero," "The Old Landing." It was at the mouth of the San Diego River, which, even in summer, provided a waterway at high tide up to Old Town, though only for small boats. The beach at this point was usually the landing place for people and goods coming to the Spanish presidio and later to the Mexican pueblo of San Diego. The Old Landing Site is located along the grounds of the U.S. Naval Training center."¹

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 64.

First registered December 6, 1932. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the U.S. Navy and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

Marker Number: 64.00

Marker Name: OLD LANDING, SITE OF EL DESEMBARCADERO

County: San Diego

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 01/20/1996

Location:
Base of Ballast Point, S end of Rosecrans St, where historic markers are on a half circle, U.S. Naval Submarine Base, San Diego. The address on the OHP website is wrong.  The actual location is 2900 block of Farragut Rd., between Rosecrans and Truxton Rd.