CNHS - Sir John A Macdonald Gravesite
Located at the Cataraqui Cemetery in Kingston, Ontario

Sir John A. Macdonald: Father of Confederation

Sir John A. Macdonald

RESTING PLACE

The famous Cataraqui Cemetary is a veritable Who's Who of Kingston's past.
Born in Glasgow, Scotland on January 11, 1815, John Alexander Macdonald emigrated to Canada with his parents at age five. Macdonald attended the Midland Grammar and the John Cruickshank School in Kingston before articling with George Mackenzie, a Kingston lawyer. Mackenzie was so impressed with Macdonald that he sent him to open a law office in Napanee. When Mackenzie died in 1835, Macdonald returned to Kingston to open his own legal practice. In 1836, he was called to the bar.

By 1843, Macdonald's law office had become one of the busiest in Canada. The following year, he was appointed as a city councillor. In 1844 Macdonald decided to run for a seat in the Legislative Assembly of Canada, which then consisted of Canada West (formerly Upper Canada) and Canada East (formerly Lower Canada, now Quebec). The two colonies were divided by nationality, with English prominent in the West, and French in the east. Both colonies voted separately and each named a Premier. Macdonald won by a large majority and was elected as the Conservative (Tory) representative for Kingston.

Macdonald was a staunch supporter of the Conservative Party. The election of 1848 saw the Conservatives lose to the Reformers, a rival party. Macdonald was one of the few Conservatives to retain his seat. Over the next few years, he endeavored to broaden the appeal of his party. Macdonald's efforts were recognized in 1854 when the Conservatives and the radical Clear Grits (Liberals) defeated the Reform Party.

Macdonald worked diligently to keep the Conservative Party in power and throughout the early 1860's supported the Confederation movement. Although some politicians were in favour of annexation by the United States, Macdonald argued for union of the country.

On July 1, 1867, the British parliament passed the British North American Act. This Act established the Dominion of Canada and gave the Canadian government the right to pass laws. The colonies of Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Canada were united and the province of Canada was divided into the provinces of Quebec and Ontario. A provision was included in the Act that allowed for the other colonies and territories of British North America to join confederation.

Macdonald was appointed Prime Minister of Canada in 1867 and won the federal election in August. During his two terms as Prime Minister he was instrumental in bringing the Hudson's Bay Company land territory under Canadian control, negotiated the entry of British Columbia and Prince Edward Island into the Canadian federation and helped establish the province of Manitoba

Macdonald was also involved in building the Canadian Pacific railway system, a venture that was fraught with difficulties and scandal. Revelations of shady dealings between the Conservatives and the company retained to build the railway, led to the Pacific Scandal in 1873. Macdonald's government was forced to resign and lost the election in 1874.

Macdonald regained power in 1878, however, political unrest continued. His handling of the Northwest Rebellion in 1885 and execution of Louis Riel outraged French Canadians, sparking a conflict between the French and the English that is still ongoing.

In March 1891, Macdonald won his fourth consecutive electoral victory. He died three months later and was buried next to his mother in Kingston.

PERSONAL HIGHLIGHTS:
Married 1843, Isabella Clark (1811-1856)
Two sons, one died in infancy
Remarried 1867, Susan Agnes Bernard (1836-1920)
One daughter
MINISTRIES:
1847 - 1848 Receiver General (Province of Canada)
1854 - 1858, 1858 - 1862, 1864 -1867 Attorney General (Canada West)
1861 - 1862, 1865 - 1867 Militia Affairs
1867 - 1873 Justice and Attorney General
1878 - 1883 Interior
1878 - 1887 Superintendent General of India Affairs
1889 - 1891 Railways and Canals
ACHIEVEMENTS:
Joint Premier Province of Canada with Etienne-Paschal Tache, 1856 -1857 and George Etienne Cartier 1857-1858, 1858-1862
Co-leader Great Coalition with George-Etienne Cartier and George Brown 1864-1865 and with George-Etienne Cartier 1865-1867
Father of Confederation 1867
Creation of the provinces of Manitoba 1870, British Columbia 1871 and Prince Edward Island 1873