Diane Kole Mosaics - Punta Gorda, FL
17R E 395788 N 2979585
Two mosaic murals decorate the front of the Time Insurance Agency building in historic downtown Punta Gorda.

Artist Diane Kole created two mosaic murals on the western side of the Time Insurance Agency building along Olympia Avenue in historical downtown Punta Gorda, Florida.

The southern-most mosaic is a scene that articulates the mystic beauty of the Florida wild in its native, untouched nature from sky to the bottom of the sea. The northern-most mosaic articulates the discovery of Florida by European adventurers and how their treasures were sought and lost while colonizing this land.
Specific visit requirements:
Take a picture of each mosaic.