OLIVE JEANETTE - Lutcher, LA
Located at intersection of Hwy.641 (Main St.) and Hwy 3193 (Lutcher Ave.) in Lutcher, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Easy access. In a town square. Easy to find. Nice trip and ALOT of historically significant places and attractions in general area.

Brief History (from application)OLIVE JEANETTE
The Olive Jeanette is a twenty-four foot cypress vessel built in 1926 by Lutcher and Moore Cypress Lumber Company. The boat was used initially in the company's Lumber business, but when the cypress played out c.1930, Lutcher and Moore entered the fur trapping business. The Olive Jeanette was used to carry trappers and their furs into and out of the swamps. The boat operated originally on Blind River, but is now in a park in nearby Lutcher. The vessel had been beached for over twenty years when it was relocated and meticulously restored in 1987- 89. The Olive Jeanette has an eight foot beam and features hard chine construction and a straight stem. Its ribs curve on their inside surfaces to make a firm connection with the boat's flat bottom. The front portion of the hull is decked over while the rear portion features a large cockpit defined by a continuous passenger seat on three sides. The cockpit is surmounted by a continuous chair-back on three sides. It is also protected by a shallow arched canopy formed of steamed joists and planks. The tore-deck and the canopy roof are fitted with metal hand rails, and the gunwales are accented with double molded strips with a space between. The original in-board motor is set on the cockpit floor. It is a Red Wing, Model B, 32 to 40 horse power gasoline engine. The propeller shaft is still connected, although the propeller itself is replaced. The rudder (replaced) is actuated by the original system of wires, eyes, and blocks, which is fastened to the small ship's wheel (replaced), located at the front of the cockpit.
Main St.
Lutcher, LA USA