Eugene J. Bullard – 1895-1961 / World’s First Black Combat Aviator - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 690007 N 3596053
This two sided marker stands at the intersection of Talbotton Road and Ashley Station Blvd. in Columbus, Georgia

The Marker reads as follows:

Side One:

Eugene J. Bullard – 1895-1961

Bullard grew up in a small shotgun style house near this site. His father, William, was a laborer for the W. C. Bradley Company. Eugene completed the fifth grade at the 28th Street School. Shaken by the death of his mother, Josephine, and the near lynching of his father, Bullard left Columbus as a young teenager. In 1912, he stowed-away on a merchant ship out of Norfolk, Virginia. He spent the next 28 years of his life in Europe.

Side Two:

World’s First Black Combat Aviator

In World War I, Bullard earned the Croix de Guerre, France’s highest military medal, as an infantryman at the Battle of Verdun. He later flew some 20 missions as a French combat pilot. In the interwar years, he was a musician, club owner, and celebrity in Paris. He married a Parisian society woman with whom he raised two daughters. When Germany conquered France in 1940, Bullard came to New York where he worked in obscurity for the rest of his life.

Erected by the Historic Columbus Foundation and Historic Chattahoochee Commission – 2007
Type of Marker: Highway