Carillonic Bells - Jacksonville, Florida
These Carillonic Bells are located in Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

Jill Joyce Johnson

Presented by
Thelma W. Johnson - Fay G. Johnson

An Evergreen Cemetery Brochure provides the following information about the carillonic bells:

In the 1950s, under the guidance of Vice President and General Manager Fred B. Möhle, construction began on Evergreen’s community mausoleum. This garden cloister features a 96-foot bell tower. Housed inside is a carillon with Westminster chimes, a gift of Mr. and Mrs. Fay G. Johnson in memory of their daughter, Jill Joyce. Built of limestone, marble, concrete and steel, the mausoleum complex is linked by wide walkways. Expanded several times to meet growing need, the complex now contains 2,500 crypts, as well as niches and five private rooms. An on-site business office, built in 1969, is situated just inside the Main Street entrance gate.

Nearest Musical Instruments