The Denver and Rio Grande Depot - Salt Lake City, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

From a sign inside the station –
The Denver and Rio Grande Depot was built as the crown jewel for the union of the Denver and Rio Grande and Western Pacific railroad systems. Construction was completed in 1910, one year after the completion of the Western Pacific line. The depot was symbolic of the change that had occurred in Salt Lake City after the turn of the century. The city had grown from a town to a city, almost doubling in population (53,000 to 92,000). Several large, world-class hotels were finished or under construction. There were large commercial office buildings being built downtown, changing the look of Main Street. The physical and economic isolation of the city was ending. The geographic location of the state and Salt Lake City was still making the area a “Crossroads of the West”. The depot was completed at a cost of $750,000. Designed by Henry S. Schlachs of Chicago, it combines elements of several classical styles to create an effect of richness and formality. Elements of the Renaissance Revival and Beaux Arts Classicism are most obvious. Renaissance Revival characteristics include the horizontal division of stories, inside and out, emphasized by the different materials, colors, and textures for the two stories and the repetition of the round arch windows. Beaux Arts Classicism characteristics include the exuberance of detail, egg-and-dart molding, the brackets and cartouches that accent the second story entrances to the wings, and the coffering of the ceiling. The depot was sold to the State of Utah for $1.00 in 1977. It was restored, at less expense than building a new building. The Utah Division of State History occupied it in 1980.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Offices and archives of the Utah State Historical Society

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Denver & Rio Grande Railroad, Western Pacific Railroad