The McIntosh House - Savannah, GA
17S E 491386 N 3548937
The McIntosh House was built sometime between 1764 and 1784. It is located at 110 E Oglethorpe Ave in Savannah, GA.

34. THE MCINTOSH HOUSE (private), 110 E. Oglethorpe Ave., built about 1764, is generally conceded to be the oldest brick house in the state. As Eppinger's Inn it was a popular rendezvous for Colonial statesmen, but Revolutionary patriots soon closed it because of the proprietor's Tory sympathies. On August 1, 1782, after the British had evacuated the city, the Georgia Legislature held its first meeting in the Long Room on the second floor. This room, in which many important public meetings were held, was divided into a number of small rooms when the interior was remodeled. A third story and some decorative ironwork, added in the nineteenth century, have somewhat altered the Georgian Colonial simplicity of the dwelling, which stands inconspicuously amid modern commercial structures.
   Later the house was occupied by Lachlan McIntosh, the Revolutionary colonel who won popularity leading Savannah's forces and lost it when he fatally wounded Button Gwinnett, one of Georgia's signers of the Declaration of Independence, in a duel that resulted from political rivalry. In 1791, during the debt-ridden McIntosh's precarious occupancy, George Washington visited in this house.
---Georgia, a Guide to its Towns and Countryside, 1940

Today the house looks much as it did in 1940. It is owned by a law firm.