Reuben Deming - Kenosha, WI
16T E 432801 N 4714510
This marker is located in the Library Park at the corner of 7th Avenue and 60th Street in Kenosha. It is open to the public during daylight hours.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"REUBEN
DEMING
Deming was born in Vermont in 1789 and came to the Village of Southport, later renamed Kenosha, in 1836. Deming was a Methodist preacher and a staunch supporter of the anti-slavery movement. For Methodists, slavery was considered the worst of social wrongs.
In the 1850s, Kenosha was an active stop on the "Underground Railroad." This "railroad" was a covert network of people who hid southern slaves in their homes before they were smuggled onto ships bound for Canada. Deming's residence, originally located near this site, is believed to have been a stop on the "Underground Railroad."
WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY"
7th Avenue & 60th St