Spirit of St. Louis Replica - Missouri History Museum , St. Louis, MO
15S E 736225 N 4280928
Replica of the plane used by Charles Lindbergh in the first successful non-stop transatlantic flight from New York City to Paris in May of 1927.

Smithsonian's article on the genuine historic aircraft:
Milestone: First Nonstop Solo Transatlantic Flight
Date of Milestone: May 21, 1927
Aircraft: Ryan NYP "Spirit of St. Louis"
Pilot: Charles A. Lindbergh
Aircraft Location: Smithsonian Institution, National Air and Space Museum, Milestones of Flight Gallery

On May 21, 1927, Charles A. Lindbergh completed the first solo nonstop transatlantic flight in history, flying his Ryan NYP "Spirit of St. Louis" 5,810 kilometers (3,610 miles) between Roosevelt Field on Long Island, New York, and Paris, France, in 33 hours, 30 minutes. With this flight, Lindbergh won the $25,000 prize offered by New York hotel owner Raymond Orteig to the first aviator to fly an aircraft directly across the Atlantic between New York and Paris. When he landed at Le Bourget Field in Paris, Lindbergh became a world hero who would remain in the public eye for decades.

The aftermath of the flight was the "Lindbergh boom" in aviation: aircraft industry stocks rose in value and interest in flying skyrocketed. Lindbergh's subsequent U.S. tour in the "Spirit of St. Louis" demonstrated the potential of the airplane as a safe, reliable mode of transportation. Following the U.S. tour, Lindbergh took the aircraft on a goodwill flight to Central and South America, where flags of the countries he visited were painted on the cowling.

"Spirit of St. Louis" was named in honor of Lindbergh's supporters in St. Louis, Missouri, who paid for the aircraft. "NYP" is an acronym for "New York-Paris," the object of the flight.
Gift of Charles A. Lindbergh.

Design Features:
The "Spirit of St. Louis" was designed by Donald Hall under the direct supervision of Charles Lindbergh. It is a highly modified version of a conventional Ryan M-2 strut-braced monoplane, powered by a reliable Wright J-5C engine. Because the fuel tanks were located ahead of the cockpit for safety in case of an accident, Lindbergh could not see directly ahead, except by using a periscope on the left side or by turning the airplane and looking out a side window. The two tubes beneath the fuselage are flare dispensers that were installed for Lindbergh's flights to Latin America and the Caribbean.

Wingspan: 14 m (46 ft)
Length: 8 m (27 ft 8 in)
Height: 3 m (9 ft 10 in)
Weight, gross: 2,330 kg (5,135 lb)
Weight, empty: 975 kg (2,150 lb)
Engine: Wright Whirlwind J-5C, 223hp
Manufacturer: Ryan Airlines Co., San Diego, Calif., 1927
~from Smithsonian Institution's National Air and Space Museum

FAQ:
Is the plane suspended from the ceiling in the Grand Hall (of the Missouri History Museum) the original plane Lindbergh flew over the Atlantic Ocean?
No. The original plane is in the Smithsonian’s Air and Space Museum in Washington, D.C. Our plane is a sister ship that was created by the same manufacturer — Ryan Airlines Corporation—a year later than the original Spirit of St. Louis. This plane was modified to match the Spirit’s exact dimensions for the 1957 movie, The Spirit of St. Louis, starring Jimmy Stewart. Oral histories claim that this plane was flown both by Stewart (a decorated WWII pilot) and by Lindbergh, who served as an advisor for the film. Acquired by the Museum in 1962, the plane was displayed at Lambert-St. Louis International Airport for many years until our 2000 addition created a space for it to be installed at the History Museum.
~ from Missouri History Museum FAQ
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Ryan NYP (Replica)