Eastman Chemical Company - Kingsport, TN
Eastman Chemical Company manufactures and markets chemicals, fibers and plastics worldwide.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Eastman Chemical, headquartered in Kingsport, TN, is a FORTUNE 500 company with 2007 sales of $6.8 billion and approximately 10,500 employees worldwide (large portion in this area). The company was founded in 1920 when George Eastman bought an existing methanol plant to supply Eastman Kodak photographic film with key solvent in short supply due to WWI.

The products made by Eastman Chemical Company are used in making everything from the packaging for your food, drinks and personal care products, to the fabric in your clothing and home furnishings, to the paint on your house and automobile, to the plastics on your bicycle helmet and golf clubs. Refer to www.eastman.com for more information.

The posted coordinates are from the traffic circle right in front of the headquarters building.
Wilcox Drive