Sears Tower - Seattle, WA
10T E 550041 N 5269838
Seattle's Sears Tower, now the headquarters of the Starbuck Corporation, was built in 1912 and has long been a landmark of the SODO district of Seattle.
Location: Washington, United States

If you ask to use the restroom when visiting the Starbucks location at the base of the Starbucks headquarters they will direct you to take the elevators up to the restrooms. In the hall between the elevator and the restoom (I believe it was on the 4th floor, but can't remember) there is a grid of perhaps 20-30 photographs of the Sears tower over the years, from views of the area before the building was built in 1912 to its current use as the headquarters for Starbucks. It was fascinating to see.

I've included a "then" photo from 1912 when the Seattle's Sears location opened after the first stage of construction. The second photo shows the building in the 1920's expanded to the size that it currently is.

Starbucks bought the Sears Tower when it was slated for demolition and renovated it to be their world headquarters. The exterior was renovated to how the building looked in the 20's - the only additional touch is the giant mermaids (Starbucks' logo) peeking over the top of the clock tower.
Year photo was taken: 1912