Old Horse Drawn Plough. Turangi. New Zealand.
This old iron horse drawn plough sits permanently on a street corner in Turangi in the centre of the North Island.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Positioned on a rock, this old iron plough stands on the corner as a monument to the early Settlers of the area.

It looks very similar to a Ransomes "YL" Iron Plough.

This famous Ipswich firm led the world in the design of iron ploughs from the early 1800s and the concept of fully interchangeable parts of many different patterns was way ahead of its time. The "YL" type was in production for over a century. It is a single furrow wheel plough of conventional design and was probably brought to New Zealand by settlers in the late 1800s.

The plaque on the monument reads:
Kopua Kanapanapa.
Dedicated to the early settlers, Polynesian and European. This monument is symbolic of the unity between their descendants. Unveiled for the people of Taupo nui-a-tia by the Paramount Chief of Tuwharetoa, Hepi Te Heu Heu on 6th October, 1971.

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Horse drawn plough.

Approximate age: 120 years