Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Windsor Hall, Bournemouth International Centre, UK
A world renowned orchestra whose home is here in Bournemouth town.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Bookings for the 2009 concerts are now being taken and an example of the popular songs performed are as so: Bohemian Rhapsody, A Kind of Magic, Under Pressure, Crazy Little Thing Called Love.

The offical website describes this special orchestra: (visit link)

'Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
“an orchestra at the top of its game” – The Daily Telegraph

The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, founded in 1893, has worked with many famous composers, conductors and musicians including Elgar, Sibelius, Holst, Stravinsky, Vaughan Williams and Thomas Beecham; and more recently with Michael Tippett, John Tavener and Peter Maxwell Davies. Principal conductors since the founder Sir Dan Godfrey have included Charles Groves, Constantin Silvestri, Andrew Litton and currently, Marin Alsop who will be succeeded by the dynamic Ukrainian Kirill Karabits from the 2008/2009 season.

The BSO has toured worldwide, performing at Carnegie Hall, New York; Concertgebouw, Amsterdam; Musikverein, Vienna; Philharmonie, Berlin; as well as regular UK appearances at Royal Festival Hall and Royal Albert Hall, London; Symphony Hall, Birmingham and Bridgwater Hall, Manchester.

The BSO is known worldwide through over 300 recordings, and continues to release numerous CDs a year with NAXOS. Recent critically acclaimed recordings have included CDs of Bernstein, Bartók, Sibelius, Glass, Adams and Elgar, and three discs featuring arrangements of Mussorgsky, Bach and Wagner by Stokowski have been nominated for GRAMMY awards in 2004, 2005 and 2006.

Each year the BSO performs over 130 concerts in Poole, Bournemouth, Portsmouth, Southampton, Weymouth, Exeter, Bristol and Basingstoke, as well as a huge range of education and community projects throughout the region.'