Pennington House Bed & Breakfas & Tea Parlor - Sumner, IA
15T E 573399 N 4744306
This beautiful, elegantly restored Queen Ann Victorian home is within walking distance of the Historial Downtown of Sumner, Iowa. .......... SPECIAL EVENT NOTICE, OPEN TO THE PUBLIC August 30, 2009. Read below...!!!!!!
Location: Iowa, United States

SPECIAL EVENT OPEN TO THE PUBLIC:

On August 30, 2009 there is going to be a 100th annivsary celebration at the Pennington House. Events start at 2:00 P.M. on Sunday afternoon. They are planning a style show of ladies and men's clothing from the early 1900's, carriage rides around Sumner, live music both in the house and on the porch, speakers, and food.

There are three (3) bedrooms, The Amber Room and Amethyst Room rent for $70.00 per evening, the Sapphire Suite rents for $110.00 per evening, all rooms includes breakfast.

The Tea Parlor is generally open Thursday from 11:00 AM to 3 PM, Reservations are required.
The menu varies from day to day and usually includes a soup, sandwich, desert, and beverage are available in a wide varity.

Some common reservatins include Birthday Parties, Wedding Parties, Graduation Parties, Retirement Parties, Red Hat Lady Gatherings, and many many other gatherings as well.
Name: PENNINGTON HOUSE BED & BREAKFAST & Tea Parlor

400 West 1st Street