Ocala-Marion County Vetrans Memorial Park - Ocala, FL
17R E 392932 N 3229100
There are plaques commemorating every war and battle the United States has been involved in. To date there have been over 250,00 bricks utilized in the parks construction.

Ground breaking ceremonies for construction of the Ocala-Marion County Veterans Memorial Park were held on March 16, 1997. The park is located at 2601 South East, Fort King Street in Ocala, Florida on approximately 5 acres on the north end of the Marion County Governmental Complex.

Construction for the park began in March of 1997. The following are the parks completed items; main office, south wall, Medal of Honor Monument, land beautification, Gazebo and the Park sign located at the east end of the Park.

As of June 1, 2008 a total of $632, 943.13 has been received through contributions for the construction of the Park.

Contributions received are from the donations of red and granite etched bricks, park benches, historical plaques, t-shirts, hats, books, ribbons, sticker, pins and donations by the public, City of Ocala, local businesses, Veterans, and Civic organizations.

The Park was completed in August 2005. The Commissioning Ceremony was held on Saturday, August 20, 2005 at 9:30am.
Name: Ocala-Marion County Veterans Memorial Park

Street Location: 2601 SE FT. King Street