Prague Zoo
in Zoos
33U E 457913 N 5551788
It was founded in 1931 The zoo occupies 45 hectares and houses about 4,600 animals that represent 630 species from all around the world. In 2008 Forbes Traveler Magazine listed Prague ZOO as the 7th best in the world.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Prague Zoo is the most visited zoological garden in the Czech Republic. Annual visitor numbers are around 1.3 million.

Prague Zoo is a few kilometres outside the city centre, but fairly easy to get to by public transport. There are 5000 animals and 650 species at the zoo, well organised over 69 hectares. The grounds stretch from a lush river valley up a steep, rocky escarpment to rolling meadows. The views at the summit are spectacular.

Over the course of 4 or 5 hours you should be able to cover most areas. Animals range from penguins, sea lions, lions, tigers and elephants to Markhor and Ibex - superbly held in mountain enclosures. Giraffes also have a huge valley to roam through.

The zoo was severly damaged by the catastrophic flood of 2002. More than 1,000 animals were moved out of their homes by the water – among them there were hundreds of animal species, from birds, big cats and monkeys to rhinoceroses, hippopotamuses and elephants. Under the extreme pressure of time and in the tense and often even dramatic conditions, the workers of the zoo had to deal with probably the biggest evacuation of animals all over the world. Unfortunately 134 animals did not survive the flood.

Admission Cost: 150.00 (listed in local currency)