Coats & Clark Water Tower
The Coats and Clark Threadmill Complex Water Tower. Located in the city of Austell, Ga.

N33 49.902 W84 39.465 Coats & Clark Water Tower

History of the Coats and Clark Threadmill Complex:

Located in the city of Austell, The Coats and Clark Threadmill Complex is a beautifully restored multiuse complex. Its owners include the Clark Threadmill Company, a Scottish company, who purchased the Acworth Hosier Mill in 1904. In 1932, the company constructed Clarkdale, one of the final planned mill communities in the state of Georgia. The 50 acre, mixed-use community was designed by a team of engineers and a construction firm. The mill (now the Coats and Clark Threadmill Company) was located at the crest of the hill. The 138 homes of the community were located at the western base of the hill. Green space and recreational facilities were added to the original community during its first 20 years.

The mill’s civic association constructed Pineview Lake in 1950 for the village and stocked it with fish for the mill workers. The company ceased operation in Austell in 1983. The district was nominated to the National Register of Historic places as the planned community remained intact as it was first planned. The Clarkdale Mill and Village were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

The Coats and Clark Threadmill Complex tenants include both government and private businesses.