White Springs Bed 'n Breakfast - White Springs, FL
17R E 331261 N 3356647
The White Springs Bed 'n Breakfast is located in the historic Kendrick House and is a contributing building within the White Springs Historic District in White Springs, Florida, USA.

From the White Springs Bed 'n Breakfast website:

The White Springs Bed 'n Breakfast is located in the Historic Kendrick House, built circa 1905, and is listed on the National Registry of Historic Places. This award-winning bed and breakfast has five bedrooms and five baths, four fireplaces, heart of pine floors, and large wrap-around porch. It’s walking distance to the Historic Suwannee River, the Stephen Foster Folk Culture Center State Park, and about three miles from I-75. This area features the region’s best mountain biking, canoeing, and white water rafting. The White Springs Bed ‘n Breakfast offers a park-like setting with rocking chairs and a glider on the large front porch. It is perfect for a romantic getaway and offers a charming ambiance that you won’t find anywhere else.

The town dentist Dr. Ivey Kendrick and his wife Myrtle built this two-story vernacular boarding house in 1905. At the turn of the century, it was billed as “quite a favorite with the traveling public," and was operated by Archibald and Berta Avriett. Four large rooms upstairs and two downstairs were available to guests, as well as the dining room where boarders took their meals. The window to the right of the front door is the original window and features square colored panes of stained glass. This house is a stop on the White Springs Historic Walking Tour.

The White Springs Bed 'n Breakfast has six spacious rooms available for selection:

(1) Pamela's Retreat - features a 200-year-old antique bed from Germany and has a private bath.

(2) Alva's Garden Room - a cozy room with two beds. It adjoins with The Wisteria Room to form a suite if desired. It has a private bath that includes the house's original claw foot tub.

(3) The Crystal Blue Room - this room features an antique bedroom set and has a sitting area. It has its own private entrance with a door that opens to the side porch. This room also has its own private bath with a jacuzzi tub.

(4) The Magnolia Room - has a canopied king-sized bed and features a romantic fireplace, as well as an inviting sitting area.

(5) The Victorian Rose Room - an intimate, romantic room that has gold and olive accents and a comfortable queen-sized bed. This room has a romantic fireside sitting area and also opens into a suite with the adjoining Magnolia Room if desired.

(6) The Wisteria Room - a very feminine, romantic room with a double bed. It has an armchair that's perfect for reading. This room opens into a suite with the adjoining Alva's Garden Room if desired.

Name: White Springs Bed 'n Breakfast

16630 Spring Street
White Springs, FL USA
32096

Phone Number: 386-397-4252

Proprietor/Owner: Judith McClure

Dates/Seasons Open: Year-round

Number of Rooms: 6

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: See Long Description.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Suwannee River Wilderness Trail, Stephen Foster State Folk Culture Center, American Canoe Adventures, State of Florida's Nature & Heritage Tourism Center, Spring Street Antiques, and White Springs Historic Walking Tour.