Falling Creek Methodist Church Cemetery - Lake City, FL
The Falling Creek Methodist Church Cemetery is located 6 miles northwest of Lake City, Florida.

A plaque at the church provides the following information:

Falling Creek Methodist Church and Cemetery

Earliest known records indicate a Baptist congregation first worshipped at this site until 1866, when the church became Methodist. The church continues regular worship services (as it has since its founding) and is open to visitors. The original log structure was replaced in the 1880s by the present wood frame building.

This site was donated for use as a church by the heirs of Thomas D. Dicks. It is part of a tract of land he acquired in 1855 from Florida IIF soon after his arrival here from South Carolina with his wife Rebecca Manker Dicks.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places, April 4, 1996. There are about 75-100 graves in this little churchyard cemetery.