Old Baker County Courthouse Clock - Macclenny, FL
17R E 392071 N 3350395
The Old Baker County Courthouse with its beautiful clock tower was built in 1908 and is located in Macclenny, Florida, USA.

From Wikipedia:

The Old Baker County Courthouse built in 1908, is an historic building located at 14 McIver Avenue West in Macclenny, Florida. It was designed by Edward Columbus Hosford of Eastman, Georgia. On August 21, 1986, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. It is now the Emily Taber Public Library.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources:

Emily Taber Public Library

Also known as Old Baker County Courthouse

Themes: Libraries and Archives/Municipal Buildings

14 W McIver St
Macclenny, FL 32063
Baker County
(904) 259-6464

Open to Public/Restricted Access
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places

More info/Directions:

1908. Colonial Revival. Edward C. Hosford, architect. 2 stories, red brick, pyramidal roof surmounted by a cupola with 4 clocks. Architect designed a number of courthouses in Georgia and Florida. Built during the time the county's agriculture became commercially valuable and prosperity had increased.

From a Florida's 10th Judicial Circuit website:

Baker County was the 39th county formed in Florida and is named for James McNair Baker, a judge and Confederate States Senator. It was established by an "act of nation" shortly after secession in 1861, but prior to Florida joining the Confederacy. The county seat, Macclenny, was renamed for its founder in 1885; originally it was known as Darbyville. From 1861 until 1886 the village of Sanderson served as county seat. Baker County and Macclenny are renowned for the large nurseries which raise pecans, camellias, and other species. The county is also the site of Olustee or Ocean Pond, Florida's only major Civil War engagement. Note the distinctive cupola on the older structure. An even older wooden courthouse, constructed in 1888, was lost to fire. The historic courthouse dating from 1908 was designed by the Atlanta architect Edward C. Hosford and now houses the Emily Taber Library.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted