Ratcliff Inn - Carmi, IL
Lincoln lodged here for a Whig Party Rally.

Date Marker Erected: 1965.
County of Marker: White County.
Location of Marker: 206 E. Main St., Carmi.

RATCLIFF INN

This building was erected in 1828 by James Ratcliff. Nicknamed "Old Beaver" because of his energy, he was a founder of Carmi (1816), an Inn-keeper, merchant, and postmaster, and White County's first clerk, recorder, and probate judge. Abraham Lincoln lodged here in 1840. The Inn was restored in 1960.

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1840

Location Notes:
Near the courthouse and next to city park. It is now a museum and can be visited: White County Historical Society PO Box 121 Carmi, IL 62821-0121 White, Region: 1 Society: 203 N Church St L. Haas Store: 219 E Main St Matsel Cabin: 304 E Robinson St Ratcliff Inn: 218 E Main St Robinson-Stewart House: 110 S Main Tu-F 11:30-4:30pm and by appt. Four museums: 1828 stage coach inn - Ratcliff Inn; 1814 Clapboard sided log home with original 1835-1880s furnishings - Robinson Stewart House; L. Maas Museum with general exhibits; Matsel Log Cabin, 1853; genealogy library. Marjorie Fechtig, President 618/378-3973 WCHSgenealogylib@surffirst.net