Liberty Road Borne - Starke, FL, USA
17R E 404984 N 3317075
This historical highway marker, called a Borne in French, came from Liberty Road in Normandy, France, and is now located at the United States' Camp Blanding in Starke, Florida.

An identification plaque for the Borne reads as follows: "This original Borne above, was donated and presented to the Camp Blanding Museum by the Department of Manche and the City of St. Lo, (Normandy, France). It was dedicated on the 9th day of May, 1998, to the memory of the men of the 1st, 29th, 30th, and the 79th infantry divisions and the 508th parachute infantry regiment, all a part of the First Army of the United States of America, who sacrificed their lives in paving the way for the establishment of the "Liberty Road" in Normandy, France in June-August 1944."

Information from the Camp Blanding Museum website:

This original and memorable Borne came from Liberty Road in Normandy, and was presented to the Camp Blanding Museum in an impressive ceremony at St. Lo, Normandy, by the Department of Manche. It was transported to the U.S., erected at the museum, and dedicated on VE Day, 8 May 1998. Because this Borne came from St. Jean-de-Daye, the first town liberated by the 30th Infantry Division, it is of great significance to the museum. It is one of only four that have been presented to U.S. organizations. Another is located at The Eisenhower Museum in Abeline, Kan[sas].

Additional information from the Camp Blanding Museum website:

The Bornes and the 'Liberty Road'

Soon after World War II, the the people of France decided to commemorate the liberation of their country by the American 1st and 3rd Armies by creating a monument that would be an everlasting symbol of liberty. They conceived of installing symbolic milestones, or "Bornes," at every kilometer along the route taken by these U.S. Armies, and naming this path "Liberty Road."

Thus, 1,146 Bornes, were installed along Liberty Road. Each Borne is 48 inches high, 24 inches in diameter at the base and tapers upward to 18 inches diameter near its rounded top. Each weighs 716 pounds.

All Bornes are identical. Their design represents the red flaming torch of the Statue of Liberty, which was donated to the United States by France in 1886. Circling the top on a blue field are the 48 stars of the American flag of the 1940s, to remind all who see them that men from every state suffered to liberate Western Europe.

This particular Borne, number 35, came from the highway 174 between Utah Beach and St. Lo. The fourth - and perhaps final - Borne to be brought to the United States, it was donated to the Camp Blanding Museum in a ceremony at St. Lo in Normandy on 21 October 1997. The Prefect, or Governor, of Manche presided, along with the Mayor of St. Lo.

Contained within the base of this Borne is an urn holding earth from major towns and sites along the Liberty Road: Utah Beach, St. Mere Eglise, Omaha Beach, Normandy Military Cemetery, St. Jean-de-Daye, St. Lo, Vire, Mortain, St. James, Brittany Military Cemetery, and Domfront.

Placing this particular Borne at Camp Blanding is significant. Between 1940 and 1943, the 1st, 29th, 30th, and 79th Divisions and the 508th Parachute Regiment trained there for extended periods. Then, in 1944, these same units fought side by side during the invasion and ensuing Battle of Normandy to restore Liberty and Freedom. This Borne serves as a permanent reminder of the men who lost their lives in World War II establishing Liberty Road - the road to Freedom.

Country or International City that Gave the Gift: St. Lo, Normandy, France

Country or International City that Received the Gift: United States (Camp Blanding Military Installation)