'Dosta Playhouse - Valdosta, Georgia, USA
17R E 282080 N 3413184
The 'Dosta Playhouse is the home of the Theatre Guild Valdosta and is located in historic downtown Valdosta, Georgia, USA.

From the Theatre Guild Valdosta website:

This year [2008] marks our 20th season. Theatre Guild Valdosta was organized in 1989 through the efforts of the Lowndes/Valdosta Arts Commission as an autonomous community theater group with non-profit, tax exempt status. After three years as a group of vagabonds with no home, the group purchased the old 'Dosta Theatre building and set about converting the dilapidated movie theater into a playhouse for live stage performances. Thanks to many supporters and one gracious benefactor, TGV now owns three adjoining buildings in historic downtown Valdosta. We perform four main stage shows, and our children’s theatre group, Gingerbread Players, produces two shows as well. And we invite you to be a part of our exciting future!

Theater Name: 'Dosta Playhouse

Country: USA