Ocean Beach, Cliff House - San Francisco, California
10S E 542990 N 4181093
At the beginning of the 1900's, Ocean Beach at the far western edge of San Francisco was a holiday destination, just as it is today, and the scenery remains almost unchanged.

Buffalo Bill Cody brought his Wild West Show to San Francisco. The panoramic photo of his show troupe was taken on Ocean Beach in September, 1902, and staging and taking the photograph with the technology of the time was quite an achievement. The gloriously Victorian Cliff House is visible in the background on the rocks on the right (north). The Cliff House has been extensively remodeled since then but is still open to the public with a restaurant and bar. The beach itself and the rocks just offshore do not appear to have changed at all in a century.
Year photo was taken: 1902