Richard Christmas – c. 1763 – 1848 - Muscogee Co., GA
16S E 704859 N 3606231
This marker stands in front of the cemetery on Freedom Trail, near its intersection with County Line Road in Columbus, Muscogee County, Georgia.

The Marker Reads:

Richard Christmas – c. 1763 – 1848

A veteran of the North Carolina militia in the American Revolution, Christmas is buried here with his wife, Mary Roberson, his son Nathaniel G. Christmas and other descendants.

Living then in Greene County, Ga. He drew a land lot in nearby present Harris County in the Land Lottery of 1827. He acquired property and moved here before 1835. His home was to the northeast on County Line Road.

A Marker honoring his military service was placed on his grave by the Button Gwinnett Chapter, D.A.R. with special ceremonies in February 1929.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Historic Columbus Foundation – 1987
Type of Marker: Highway