Camp Conrad - GHM 106-16A - Muscogee Co., GA
This Marker stands at the intersection of 2nd Avenue and 32nd Street in Columbus, Georgia

The Marker Reads:

Camp Conrad

Main Entrance to site of Camp Conrad, where a brigade of 3,500 troops was stationed in the winter of 1898-99 (Spanish-American War). Camp site occupied space between Third and Sixth Avenues and 29th and 33rd Sts. Brigade was composed of 160th Indiana, Third Kentucky and First West Virginia Regiments. The Indiana and Kentucky regiments went to Cuba and Puerto Rico in 1899. The West Virginia Regiment was mustered out at Camp Conrad. Troops at Camp Conrad were reviewed on December 7, 1898, by Major General James H. Wilson, who commanded the Federal army that engaged in the Battle of Columbus, April 16, 1865.

106-16A – Georgia Historical Commission – 1955
Type of Marker: Highway