Huntsville, Utah 84317
Post Office at Huntsville, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Huntsville is one of three small communities comprising what is known as "Ogden Valley," and is the only incorporated town of the three; the other two communities are Eden and Liberty. Huntsville is located twelve miles east of Ogden City up Ogden Canyon. Its elevation is just under 5,000 feet; the 1990 census showed a population of 561 in the town itself.

Huntsville was incorporated in 1903. The first mayor was L.M. Nelson. A city hall was built, as was an electric lighting system, extending from the dam in Ogden Canyon to the city. Nelson's home is still standing and is on the Utah Historical Register. (At one time it was a restaurant known as the "Valley House.") Some six years later, however, on 18 December 1909, the city was dis-incorporated.

In 1923 Huntsville presented a petition to the county commissioners requesting the privilege of again incorporating, and it was granted on 10 March 1924. The main purpose in again incorporating was to secure an up-to-date water system through a bond issue. On 3 December 1924 the water system was officially completed with a celebration in honor of the event. Huntsville was the second community in Weber County to incorporate, Ogden being the first.

In the early 1990s Huntsville had a U.S. post office, a convenience store, a sandwich store, a dentist, a psychiatrist, a factory, a beauty parlor, a gift store, and the oldest tavern in the state of Utah--the "Shooting Star." Huntsville also has a history department, which was begun in 1965 and is funded mainly by donations and entirely manned by volunteers. It focuses on information on the valley communities and Ogden Canyon.