Alleghany County Courthouse - Sparta, North Carolina
17S E 489179 N 4040045
Located at the crossroads of the county's two main corridors -- US 21 and NC 18 -- Sparta is the physical center as well as the focus of community life for Alleghany County. Like many southern towns, the Courthouse is the center of town.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The first courthouse was destroyed in January 1933, when a fire started in a restaurant swept down half the buildings on the block, leapt the street, and burned much of the courthouse. The current building lacks some of the grace and grandeur of the old building though, as funds during reconstruction were tight due to the Great Depression. The fire prompted the town to establish the Sparta Fire Department.

Sparta is Alleghany County’s only incorporated town.

There is a time capsule, Daniel Boone Trail Marker, a North Carolina Historical Marker and Famous Person Bust also on the grounds of this courthouse.
Year Built: 1933

Current Use of Building: Government