International Tennis Hall of Fame - Newport, RI
A wonderful place to visit in a great tourist town.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The tennis hall of fame was founded in 1954 by James Van Alen. It is located in the historic Newport Casino. There is an abundance of tennis memorabilia and it covers the sport from the beginnings to the present. All the major players are depicted. I am featuring Billie Jean King as I believe she did more for women's tennis than any other player.
9:30 AM to 5:00 PM daily except Thanksgiving and Christmas

Admission Prices:
Admission is $10 for adults, $8 for seniors, military or students with ID, $5 for children under 16 and $25 for a family. Group tours for 15 or more may be arranged by calling the Tour Coordinator at 401.849.3990. Special group discount rates are available.

Time Required for Full Experience: A few hours