Donelson Flotilla - 1A 98 - Kingsport, TN
17S E 360677 N 4043643
A large fleet of flatboards left Kingsport down the Holston and Tennessee Rivers to found what became Nashville
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign text:
Donelson Flotilla
Early in 1779 Col. John Donelson's group arrived here and built 30 flatboats for 300 people to make the 1000-mile journey to settle Middle Tennessee. They embarked on their boating adventure on December 22, 1779. With an hour they wrecked at the mouth of Reedy Creek, resuming the voyage in February 1780. They arrived in Nashville the following April.

Now for more of the story per a Sullivan County history book: The journey was perilous as the flatboats ran aground and were attacked by Chickamauga indians. One flatboat contained passengers that had smallpox thus had to remain in the rear. Nashborough was founded which later became Nashville.

This historical marker is located on Wilcox Drive/TN126 between Jared Drive and Lincoln Street. There is space to pull off, but Wilcox Drive can be VERY busy at times.

Too see a flatboat, visit the Netherland Inn downstream(find geocache GC14M90). And I have a simple geocache GC1521X here at this historical marker.
Marker Name: Donelson Flotilla

Marker Location: Roadside