OLDEST- Operational Military Installation West of the Mississippi River
Military installation established 1826

1826 - July 8th Deed was signed to transfer 1702 acres of the Commons of the Village of Carondelet to the U.S. for the purpose of establishing a permanent military reservation to replace Fort Bellefontaine. Token payment was made in the form of a $5.00 gold coin.

1946 - Jefferson Barracks is declared surplus by the War Department. The main post area (135 acres) becomes a Missouri Air National Guard Station. The 131st Tactical Control Squadron moves in.

1950:
- Air Guard Units are activated for the Korean War.
- 500 acres are taken over by the St. Louis County Parks, most going to Jefferson Barracks Historic Park.
- 250 acres are added to the National Cemetery.

1970 -All Missouri Army National Guard units in St. Louis are moved to JB.

1990 - Naval Reserve Units move on base.

1991 - 1137th MP Company, Army National Guard, is activated for Desert Shield/Storm.
- Mobile Inshore Undersea Warfare Unit (112), Naval Reserves, is activated for Desert Shield/Storm.

1994 - US Army Reserve Units move onto JB.

1995-98 - Personnel from HHC 10th PsyOps, 307th and 318th PsyOps Companies (Army Reserves) are activated for the 1st, 3rd, and 5th rotations of Joint Endeavor/Guard in Bosnia. By the 5th rotation all troops deployed by PsyOps from around the country were mobilized at JB.

2001-05 - Members of the Air National Guard (218 EIS & 157 AOG), members of the Army Guard (Engineers, MPs, Artillery, and Maintenance), and members of the Army Reserve (PsyOps) have been mobilized and deployed in support of Operations Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom. These deployments are ongoing.

~ from Jefferson Barracks Heritage Foundation

Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign in front of guard post