Lewis & Clark Blue Lake Encampment - Onawa, Iowa
14T E 734802 N 4658248
The marker for the second campground in Monona County of the L & C expedition at Blue lake in Aug 1804. It is now found at the Lewis & Clark State Park near Onawa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Lewis and Clark State Park Lewis and Clark State Park lies on the shores of Blue Lake, an "oxbow" formed by the meanderings of the picturesque Missouri River many years ago. The park is named for Meriwether Lewis, secretary to President Thomas Jefferson, and Captain William Clark, United States Army, who were commissioned by President Jefferson in 1804 to head an expedition into the northwest to explore the vast territory purchased from France. With 26 men and supplies, Lewis and Clark led their expedition up the Missouri River from St. Louis by keelboat. On August 10, 1804, the expedition arrived at the site where Lewis and Clark State Park now lies. They spent some time there exploring the region and making observations on the geographical conditions, plants and animals in the area. Today, thousands of people visit the park every year for outdoor recreation and to learn a little bit more about the Lewis and Clark expedition. The park has been designated as part of the Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail by the National Park Service.
"Must Sees"at this location":
Keelboat Display While visiting Lewis and Clark State Park, please take the opportunity to view the full-sized reproduction of Lewis and Clark's keelboat, "Discovery," which was constructed by volunteer efforts in the park itself. Imagine, if you can, the expedition winding its way up the Missouri River while sailing, pulling and poling the 55-foot boat.

Date Waymark Created: 09/15/2008

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.