Georgia-Alabama State Line Marker-West Point, Georgia
16S E 669781 N 3638720
Monument located at the western edge of West Point, Georgia on US 29 across from the old depot. It marks the GA-AL state line.

The Georgia Alabama state line was surveyed in 1826 by the state of Georgia with the reluctant help of the United States Government and the Alabama State Government. The United States was not enthusiastic about it because much of the land was still in the Cherokee Nation and there was unrest in the area already. The marker shown here is on the state line and is in remarkably good condition if it is in fact the 182 year old original monument. I have been unable to locate any information that would dispute that it is that old however.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: State boundary marker