Lewistown Library- Lewistown, Montana
Small-town Montana library built in 1905
Location: Montana, United States

The Lewistown Public Library provides the most modern and up to date information access facility in the county. Located across from the Fergus County Courthouse on Main Street. It is on the National Register of Historic places (#80002411.) The grant amount for this library was $10,000.

Two additions, one in 1960 and another in 1990 helped to keep the original limestone structure viable and up to date. The upstairs meeting room boasts of fine wood pillars and adornments of the early 1900s'. The main library provides computer access to everyone, with free Internet, e-mail access, and over 40,000 library items, including magazines and newspapers.
Address of Library Building:
701 West Main