Christ Church Cathedral - St. Louis, Missouri, USA
15S E 743843 N 4279506
Historic Episcopal Cathedral listed as a National Historic Landmark is located on the west-side of the St. Louis downtown area.

The parish was founded in 1819. Among those signers of its Articles of Association were explorer William Clark (of Lewis and Clark), soon-to-be Missouri's first governor Alexander McNair, future U.S. Senator Thomas Hart Benton and St. Louis' first mayor William Carr Lane. Christ Church Cathedral was built between 1860 and 1867, it construction slowed the the Civil War. The church was designated the Cathedral of the Diocese of Missouri in 1888. The tower at the front of the Cathedral was added in 1910.

The Cathedral is also noted for its reredos. The reredos rise 35 feet from  the floor and carved from cream-colored stone excavated from quarries near the  town of Beer, close to the city of Exeter, England. The reredos, carved between  1909 and 1911, weigh 160 ton, were shipped in 230 cases, and depict 52 religious  figures and biblical scenes in stone. (More Reredos Information)

The Cathedral is open 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Monday - Friday for meditation, and self guided tours are allowed (Self Guided Tour Brochure).  Guided tours can be arranged by calling (314) 231-3454.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No