Roosevelt Farm-GHM 099-5-Meriwether County
Ga 85W just north of Ga 190

Over 2200 acres atop Pine Mountain were purhcased 1926-37, by Franklin D. Roosevelt, some 150 acres of which were pasture and crop land - the rest in pine and hardwoods.
The farm was operated on a self-sustaining basis by adherence to methods consonant with practical farming in this section and emphasis on erosion control, reforestation, cover crops, and general soil conservation. The program embraced animal husbandry - cattle, hogs, and poultry - together with fruits and vegetables, as a practical model for Roosevelt's neighbors. These products supplied the Georgia Warm Springs Foundation during the austerities of food rationing in the 2nd World War period. Having served their orgiginal purpose, the farm buildings were removed in 1959 and pine trees planted in keeping with the President's love of forests.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 099-5