2A26 Georgia~Tennessee State Line
Two sided marker on the TN~GA state line on US 411.

NORTHBOUND TEXT:

Tennessee

Polk County

Established 1839; Named in honor of James Knox Polk
Born in North Carolina, 1795. Served, State House of Representatives: Member of Congress: Speaker of House of Representatives: Governor of Tennessee: 11th President of the United States. Died 1849 after successful conduct of Mexican War; addition of 3 states to the Union, and several fiscal reforms.

SOUTHBOUND TEXT

GEORGIA

Named in honor of King Georgia II, who granted the charter for the establishment of a refuge for the destitute and persecuted of England and Europe. It was the last of the original 13 colonies to be settled. The first permanent settlement, in 1733, was at Savannah.
Marker Name: 2A26 GA - TN

Marker Location: Roadside