Marymoor Off-Leash Dog Area
Forty acres of off-leash space, including river access, in 640-acre Marymoor Park.
Location: Washington, United States

"Marymoor Park is the most popular park in the King County Park System and also one of the most diverse parks in the entire Puget Sound area. More than 3 million people visit the 640-acre park each year for recreational activities, rare amenities, and culturally enriching events."

"One of the most notable amenities at Marymoor Park is the off-leash dog exercise area that covers 40 acres - bigger than many neighborhood parks. Dogs can run free in this area while under voice control. The off-leash area has spawned a non-profit group of dog owners called SODA (Serve Our Dog Areas) who are dedicated to its preservation."

"Marymoor also sports a velodrome, climbing rock, outdoor theater, model airplane flying field, community garden, baseball fields, soccer fields, cricket pitch, rowing facility, tennis courts, and plenty of undeveloped space for wildlife."  Beginning in 2006, Marymoor will be hosting Cirque du Soleil when they come to town.

To help support the park, there is a $1 parking fee per vehicle that is good all day.  The fee can be paid at yellow automated kiosks throughout the park (they only accept cash -- bills or coins).  Place the receipt on your dash.

This is, by far, my favorite off-leash dog area in King County.

Level of Enclosure: Partially Enclosed

Description of Enclosure:
There is a short, wooden fence (see photo) that surrounds most of the off-leash area. The lower half of the fence has wire fencing to keep small dogs from scooting through. There are ungated openings to the parking areas and the river. When the salmon are spawning, chainlink fences are erected in the river so the dogs can swim without disturbing the salmon, although owners are encouraged to keep their dogs out of the water at dawn and dusk, when the salmon are the most active.

Kid friendly: Kids all ages (strollers on up) welcome

Popularity: Active all the time