Valdosta Institute - Lowndes Co., GA
17R E 281647 N 3413080
The Valdosta Institute marker is located on Central Avevue (US Highway 84) across the road from the old Carnegie Library in Valdosta, Georgia, in Lowndes County.

The marker text reads as follows:

S. M. VARNEDOE WAS ADMINISTRATOR OF A TEN-GRADE PRIVATE SCHOOL. THE VALDOSTA INSTITUTE, 1885 – 70. FAMOUS AMONG ITS STUDENTS WAS J. H. “DOC” HOLIDAY. THE MASONS AND SEVERAL CHURCHES ALSO USED THE INSTITUTE AS A MEETING PLACE. AFTER THE PURCHASE IN 1885, OF THE PROPERTY FROM THE WELLS ESTATE, A NEW BRICK BUILDING WAS CONSTRUCTED. IN 1895 THE VALDOSTA INSTITUTE BECAME A PUBLIC SCHOOL. THE BRICK BUILDING CONTINUED TO HOUSE SECTIONS OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOL UNTIL IT WAS RAZED IN 1958.

The marker was placed by The Valdosta Town Committee.

Type of Marker: Highway