Battle of the Bulge Memorial - Jefferson Barracks Park
15S E 737880 N 4266671
Located overlooking the Mississippi River in Jefferson Barracks Park near the Veteran's Memorial Ampitheatre.

The Battle of the Bulge Memorial Monument commemorates those who made the supreme sacrifice for their country and to the heroic American soldiers who defeated the German armies in the Ardennes Campaign. Located in Jefferson Barracks Historic Park on the bluffs overlooking the mighty Mississippi River, the VBOB Memorial Monument was erected on the eastern side of the walkway leading from the Powder Magazine Museum to the Veterans Memorial Amphtheater.

The idea of the Monument was conceived following two important events in 1994:
-The National Battle of the Bulge Monument was dedicated on November 12 at Valley Forge Military Institute in Wayne, PA.
-The National Commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of World War II The Battle of the Bulge was held in St. Louis, MO, on December 16. Many say that this was the greatest veterans reunion ever held anywhere.

The Monument is a replica, in shape only, of the National Battle of the Bulge Monument. The design of the inscriptions on the front and back are original to this Monument and no other. The combat units listed on the back are represented by at least one member. Most battalion-size units not listed were attached to a Division that is listed. It was impossible to list all the units that fought in this battle. The intent was to list those represented by the Gateway Chapter membership only as it was through their efforts that the Monument became a reality.

Mr. Stan Wojtusik, National President of the VBOB, was keynote speaker at the Monument dedication on Sunday, October 12, 1997. The VFW Color Guard, the Community Band from Millstadt, IL, the firing squad from Scott Field and the punch and cake served by the St. Louis County Park District helped make for a memorable dedication service. Park rangers estimated that over 1700 people attended the ceremony.

The Monument site has been upgraded with new flags, flagpoles, dusk-to-dawn lighting and rose bushes since it's dedication. The $20,000 price of the Monument was paid for by the Gateway Chapter members along with many contributions received from civic-minded organizations and individuals. It was a gift to Jefferson Barracks to memorialize their comrades who made the ultimate sacrifice for their country in the greatest land battle ever fought by the United States Army.

Front of Monument:
VBOB Logo
A TRIUMPH OF VALOR To commemorate our comrades who made the supreme sacrifice for their country and to the heroic American soldiers who defeated the German armies in the Ardennes Campaign.

BATTLE OF THE BULGE
16 December 1944 25 January 1945
Flags of Belgium, United States and Luxembourg

Base:
BELGIUM • WORLD WAR II • LUXEMBOURG

Back of Monument:
DUTY HONOR COUNTRY We shall never forget the sacrifices and their undaunted courage in the greatest battle ever fought by the United States Army.

Infantry Divisions: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 8th, 9th, 17thABN, 26th, 28th, 29th, 30th, 35th, 36th, 42nd, 44th, 75th, 78th, 79th, 80th, 82ndABN, 83rd, 84th, 87th, 90th, 94th, 95th, 97th, 99th, 100thABN, 102nd, 103rd, 104th, 106th
Combat Engineers: 9th, 35th, 49th, 61st, 145th, 148th, 158th, 168th, 207th, 246th, 248th, 254th, 303rd, 1137th, 1251st, 1340th
Field Artillery: 12th, 17th, 174th, 183rd, 194th, 215th, 220th, 275th, 285th, 333rd, 549th, 691st, 730th, 755th, 949th, 965th, 980th, 995th
AAA AW Battalions: 110th, 135th, 197th, 397th, 438th, 440th, 452nd, 467th, 468th, 555th, 601st, 777th, 791st, 839th
Armored Divisions: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 14th, 2nd Calvary, 6th Calvary, 14th Calvary, 18th Calvary, 38th Calvary, 5th Rangers

1st U.S. ARMY, 3RD U.S. ARMY
8TH U.S. AIRFORCE, 9TH U.S. AIRFORCE
American Losses were: 19,485 Killed;
15,360 Captured; 45,155 Wounded

Base: Gateway Chapter 1997

~ from the St. Louis Gateway Chapter of the Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge website (visit link)

This monument is also featured at the websited of the National World War II Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge Association (visit link)

"This is undoubtedly the greatest battle of the War and will, I believe, be regarded as an ever famous American Victory."
-Sir Winston Churchill, addressing the House of Commons

In the early morning hours of December 16, 1944, three powerful German armies plunged headlong into the hills and forest of the Ardennes Region of Belgium and Luxembourg, attacking thinly held American lines along an 85 mile front. Their goal was to split and trap American and British forces and eventually reach the Port of Antwerp.

Fighting in dense fog, snow, and bitter cold, American forces stubbornly resisted all-out German attacks, stalled their advance, and completely upset their timetable. After penetrating more than 40 miles into Allied territory, forming a salient, or Bulge, the German advance was finally stopped on Christmas Eve, December 24, 1944. Bitter fighting continued until January 25, 1945, when the Bulge was finally erased and the original front line restored. The Allies were now poised for the final assault into the German heartland and final victory on V-E Day, May 8, 1945.
~ from New York City's Battle of the Bulge Monument website (visit link)

Additional photos at Military.com (visit link)

The Jefferson Barracks Battle of the Bulge Monument is a gray granite tablet approximately six feet tall with an angled upper edge. The tablet has vibrantly colored sections for the logo and flags. There are rose bushes flanking the paved area around the monument and four flag poles behind the tablet containing the flags of the United States of America and POW/MIA, Belgium, Luxembourg, and the State of Missouri. Jefferson Barracks Park is a large county park situated on the bluffs of the Mississippi River. The park contains many historical military buildings and a bowl-shaped grass-covered outdoor ampitheatre and stage are nearby. The smaller monument pictured is located in a small grove of fir trees.
Date of Dedication: 10/12/1997

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: The Kingston/Broadway entrance of Jefferson Barracks Historic Park offers the best access to the Battle of the Bulge Memorial Monument.

Access times: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Location of waymark: