Dahoga, Pennsylvania
Dahoga, Pennsylvania was a company town for the McKean Chemical Company.

The N.L. Hoover Sawmill was the starting point for the ghost town of Dahoga. Built in 1896 the sawmill operated until only 1897. The McKean Chemical Company purchased the land and in 1910 built a chemical plant to manufacture charcoal and wood alcohol. The company built a small railroad to bring in trees for chemical processing. The company built 20 homes that became the town of Dahoga. In the early 1920's an explosion in the alcohol stills started the end of the McKean Chemical Company and Dahoga. By 1926 the plant had ceased operations.

In the 1930's the National Forest Service took possession of the land. The chemical plant site became a recreation area today known as Twin Lakes Recreation Area. Remnants of the town of Dahoga remained until 1980's when the Forest Service demolished the last thirteen homes. The Forest Service demolished the old School House for Dahoga in 1997.

The demolition was quite complete. Today there are just a few small remnants to indicate anyone ever lived in Dahoga. The floors and foundations of the homes have been removed with only a few remaining constuction blocks. A pot, an old high chair, and an old 1960's vintage television are all that are readily visible.

The old school appears to have completely removed. There is no indication at the site that a school ever existed. A trail that used to run from Dahoga to the site of the chemical plant (Twin Lakes) is heavily overgrown.

Much of this Information on this page was gathered from the web address listed below.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic