Van Pattons Mountain Camp
Old abandoned hotel in Dripping Springs Natural Area, nestled in the Organ Mountains.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Dripping Springs Resort was originally called "Van Patten's Mountain Camp. " It had approximately 16 rooms, a large dining room and a concert hall. It was very popular around the turn of the century and many famous people, including Pat Garret and Pancho Villa, have stayed there. Van Patten was married to a local Piro Indian woman and a number of Indians lived and worked at the resort. The Indians hand-carried water from the spring to the rooms in "ollas" attached to long wooden poles and, from time to time, held dances for the amusement of the guests. For more information, please visit: (visit link)

If you have not been to this park it is well worth the drive. The Dripping Springs Natural Area (BLM) is located 10 miles east of Las Cruces, on the west side of the Organ Mountains. From Exit 1 on Interstate 25, take University Avenue/Dripping Springs Road east to the end. The visitor center is located at N 32° 19.790 W 106° 35.424, pay for your $3.00 day use pass and have a chat with the kindly lady at the desk. You can pick some brochures and trail maps while you are there. The hike is a fairly easy 4.2 mile loop that passes through the old livery stables and by another site in the park. The walls of the canyon raise steeply on both sides as you approach the site, breathtaking.